Shawon Babu
Founder, Owner

Birth Name : Md Mahidul Islam Shawon Babu

Born: January 1, 1990 (age 31 years) in Moinamoti Combined Military Hospital (CMH),Cumilla.

Height: 1.69 m

Education:Pundra University of Science and Technology, Ahammad Uddin Shah Shishu Niketon School & College

Parents:Md Rafiqul Islam, Most Monowara Begum

Siblings: Maidul Islam Shakil, Muhaiminul Sheam

Shawon Babu's journey began in the Village of Khanka Sharif in North Bengal's Gaibandha District. He lives in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Shawon Babu was born in Moinamoti Combined Military Hospital (CMH), Cumilla in 1990. He is an Entrepreneur, Filmmaker & Social Worker. His father is Md. Rafiqul Islam and mother is Most. Monowara Begum. He was a student of Ahammad Uddin Shah Shishu Niketan School & College, Gaibandha. He passed SSC exam from Gaibandha Islamia High School in 2006. He then did Diploma in Engineering in Computer Technology from Bogra Polytechnic Institute, was a student of 2006-07 session. Shawon Babu graduated from Pundra University of Science and Technology, trained as a Computer Engineer. Before graduation, he joined Thakral Information Systems Pvt. Ltd. as a System Support Engineer in Thakral Group. Later, He started working as a Social Worker and Media Activities.He now doessocial activities in NGOs. His inspiration in Social Work and Media Activities started during his student life. Shawon Babu is currently a permanent employee of the country's leading NGO (Non-Governmental Organization) UDDIPAN (United Development Initiatives for Programmed Actions) Working as Senior Program Officer and Regional IT Officer .